Privacy Policy | Village Invest

You are here

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Village Invest, Inc. (“Village Invest”) collects and uses the personal information you provide to Village Invest through our Online Platform  (www.villageinvest.com) or by other means. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. By accessing or using the Online Platform, you signify that you have read this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, storage and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

No sale of personal information.  Village Invest will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of Username and Password.   We maintain rules to help prevent others from guessing your password. We also recommend that you change your password periodically. Your password must be 6-8 characters in length. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Login ID and Password. You may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately at info@villageinvest.com, but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Service. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through Registration Information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy Policy or the www.villageinvest.com Terms of Use. 

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at info@villageinvest.com. We will work closely with you to ensure a rapid and personal response to your concerns.

Information you provide through the account creation and update process.  When you create an account on the Online Platform, we collect basic information about you through the registration process – your name, email address, and a means to authenticate your account (for example, a password) and any other information that may be required from our Anti-Money Laundering Policy, like your address or your Social Security Number. As part of the registration process, you may also be required to provide details about your bank’s nominated account (the account from where you may transfer your money into your Village Invest Account) or your credit card/debit card numbers. You may also choose to provide additional information through the account creation and update process, such as a picture, or in the future, the person who referred you to Village Invest. You can review and update the account information you provide to Village Invest through the Online Platform by logging into your account on the Online Platform. We collect any additional information you choose to provide us when you update your account on the Online Platform.

Information displayed on your lender page.  When you register for an account on the Online Platform, the default profile setting is to have a public lender profile on the Online Platform. Your public lender page shows to the public your first name, area of residence (city, state/province and country), public lender page URL and the date on which you created an account on the Online Platform. You may also choose to provide other information through the creation of a lender page (for example, your occupation, the reasons why you lend, a description of your work and your Online Platform). You can review and update the lender page information you provide to Village Invest through the Online Platform by logging into your account on the Online Platform. You have the option of closing down your public lender profile on the Online Platform by changing your lender page setting to anonymous at your discretion. If you have a public lender profile, once you begin to make Loans on the Online Platform or utilize other features on the Online Platform, your public lender page on the Online Platform will automatically show information about your activity on the Online Platform  (as further described below). You will also be able to provide comments and rate the Community Organizations you have lent to, as well as specific individuals in case of Specific Loans. 

Information collected and displayed about the Loans that you have made (“Loan Transactions”).  Village Invest collects information on your Loan Transactions, individually (for example, amount of a Loan Transaction, recipient of a Loan, Loan location, Loan status) and in the aggregate (for example, number of Loan Transactions and the distribution of Loan Transactions by gender, country, sector and partner). If you have created an account on the Online Platform and conducted Loan Transactions through your account, Village Invest makes information on these Loan Transactions available to you on your private portfolio page on the Online Platform. If you have created an account on the Online Platform and conducted Loan Transactions through your account, you can review information for these Loan Transactions by logging into your account on the Online Platform.

Information collected, displayed and used for other Online Platform and Program features.  As you use additional features on the Online Platform, like a discussion forum, or otherwise participate in the Program, we may collect any additional information you choose to provide in order to facilitate the operation of these features on the Online Platform or your participation in the Program. For example:

Comments and messages.  If you use interactive features on the Online Platform to write a comment (for example, on a Village Invest blog, message board or forum), Village Invest will collect your username and your comment and Village Invest may publicly display this information. If you use interactive features on the Online Platform to write a message through Village Invest’s lender messaging feature, Village Invest will collect your message and information about your recipient that you provide in order to deliver your message to the recipient and make your message available for access by the recipient. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas might be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, please contact us.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Integrated third party features.  If you use features on the Online Platform that are integrated with third party  websites or services (for example, Twitter and Facebook) to share information about your activity on the Village Invest Online Platform  (for example, information about recently completed Loan Transactions and whether you “like” Village Invest, and whether your liked, commented or rated a Community Organization) through the third party website  or service, Village Invest will share this information with the third party website  or service and additional information, if any, that you choose to provide to Village Invest in order to use these features (for example, your username for the third party website  or service). 

Donations.  Village Invest collects information on any donations you make to Village Invest (whether through the Online Platform or offline) to communicate with you (for example, to provide donation confirmations) via your email address, physical address or through other means of contact that you have chosen to provide to Village Invest.

Customer service.  If you contact Village Invest customer service, we will collect the information you provide (for example, your name, email address, physical address, phone number and question/comment) in order to contact you and address your question or comment.

Applications.  If you submit an application to Village Invest (for example, to be an employee, volunteer, borrower, or technical assistance field partner), we collect the information you submit through the dedicated forms (for example, name, phone number, resume, cover letter and position of interest) to assess the application and follow up with you on such submission.

Surveys and Promotions. From time-to-time, Village Invest may provide you the opportunity to participate in promotions or surveys through the Online Platform or through email. If you participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or promotions is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code and gender). We use this information to notify and award promotion winners, to monitor the Online Platform traffic, personalize the Online Platform and Program and to send participants email newsletters. We may use third party service providers to conduct these surveys or promotions. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Information from cookies and web beacons.  Cookies are small text files created by a website that store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that website. Similar to many websites, if you have enabled cookies in your browser, Village Invest, independently and through enabled third party tools and programs, collects certain technical information using cookies, such as the path of users to the Online Platform, pages visited, originating IP address, browser type, browser language and the date and time of the user's visit. This information helps Village Invest track trends and improves areas of the Online Platform and Program, and are common analytics used by most websites. If you have disabled cookies, the Online Platform may not work as it is intended because Village Invest uses cookies when you sign in to keep track of your personal session. Web beacons are used to track the online movements of Internet users. Village Invest uses them to better understand User interaction and engagement with the Online Platform and Program (including without limitation, in electronic Communications), such as by learning whether certain users have accessed the Online Platform via links from other websites. Village Invest can use this information to tailor its audience for advertisements promoting Village Invest. You may set your browser preferences to opt out of the collection and use of this tracking information for ad targeting purposes. One way to set your preferences for what sites can or can't share tracking information with Village Invest (or with other websites) is by using a service such as the one available at www.aboutads.info/choices.  Village Invest also uses cookies for remarketing, by placing a cookie in your browser to signal that you've visited the Online Platform.  This gives us the option to show you ads for Village Invest when you visit other websites that host advertisements.  Village Invest supports the Do Not Track preference available on most Internet browsers. When you have enabled the Do Not Track setting on your browser, Village Invest's remarketing functionality will be disabled.  The use of cookies by third parties on the Online Platform is for the purpose of making the Online Platform easier to use and to enable certain features of the Online Platform and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  We do not have control over these cookies.

Electronic communications.  From time to time you will receive disclosures, notices, documents and information based on your account information, status or activity (collectively, "Communications") from Village Invest (for example, confirmations of Loans you have made, confirmation receipts for donations you have made, statements or other information with respect to the amount of credit available in your Village Invest account, confirmation of email address or password changes, or customer service inquiries regarding the status of or activity in your account). By creating an account with Village Invest on the Online Platform, you agree that all Communications from Village Invest relating to your use of the Online Platform and participation in the Program may be provided or made available to you electronically by e-mail or at the Online Platform . To access the Communications electronically, you will need to use a computer with hardware capable of running the necessary Internet browsers. You may withdraw your consent to receive Communications electronically by contacting Village Invest in the manner described below. However, if you withdraw your consent to receive Communications electronically from Village Invest (other than for the optional emails described in Section 9 (Optional emails) below), Village Invest will not have the ability to permit you to fund any additional Loans through your account on the Online Platform. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legal validity and enforceability of electronic Communications provided by or on behalf of us in connection with any of your Loans that have not been fully repaid, or any electronic Communications provided by or on behalf of Village Invest prior to the time you withdraw your consent. It is your responsibility to keep Village Invest informed of any changes in your email address so that you continue to receive all Communications without interruption. By registering on the Online Platform, you acknowledge that you can access the electronic Communications, and you consent to having all Communications provided or made available to you in electronic form and to participate in the Program electronically. We may also provide you with Communications through physical mail.  You may request a paper copy of any electronic notice from Village Invest by sending an email to info@villageinvest.com, including your name and the address to which you would like the paper copy sent.

Optional emails.  By default, you will receive the following types of email messages from Village Invest, but you can choose not to receive these emails through a preference at Registration and on the My Account, Email Preferences section of the Online Platform or in the email: Loan repayment notifications, Village Invest news, Loan updates, lender messages and team messages. Village Invest will not disclose your email address to other borrowers or to lenders in any case.  Note that if you have a public lender profile, other Users can send you messages through the Online Platform.

Disclosure to affiliates, service providers, agents and representatives.  We will disclose your personal information to third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. Village Invest's affiliates and service providers, agents and representatives of Village Invest and its affiliates may be provided access to your personally identifiable information as part of, or incident to, their provision of services to Village Invest (for example, processing Loan transactions and distributing Village Invest emails). All such access shall be under appropriate confidentiality agreements and limited to use to provide services to Village Invest to help Village Invest further its mission.

Employee Conduct. Village Invest expresses its absolute commitment to integrity, and our corporate values and ethical standards and the associated business conduct we expect from all our employees. The Village Invest Code of Conduct includes very specific guidelines concerning the safeguarding of confidential information, which includes customer information. In general, these guidelines limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to specifically authorized processes and transactions. If it is determined that employees have violated the Code of Conduct, corrective action may be taken, including immediate dismissal.

Disclosure of non-personally identifiable data.  Village Invest reserves the right to disclose information that does not directly identify you, for example, aggregated or anonymized data, for educational, informational or promotional purposes in furtherance of Village Invest’s mission.

Legal disclosures.  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you acknowledge, consent and agree that Village Invest may disclose information in order to: (a) comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (b) protect the rights, property and safety of Village Invest, Users and others, including intellectual property rights; and (c) enforce or apply our agreements and policies.

Compliance with national and international laws governing privacy.   All personal data is handled in compliance with all international laws, and the laws of the nations Village Invest, Inc. operates in, including the U.S., U.K., E.U., and India, among others. More specifically, all personal data collected from users is collected in the specified way mentioned within this Privacy Policy, is lawful, and processed in furtherance of Village Invest’s charitable mission. The personal user data collected by Village Invest is adequate, relevant, and not in excess of what is necessary for Village Invest’s charitable purposes. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with India’s Information Technology Act of 2000

Use of your information.  In addition to the uses (including display and disclosure) of your information that we have described above in this Privacy Policy, Village Invest uses your information that Village Invest has collected as described above in this Privacy Policy in order to facilitate activities and transactions for the operation of the Online Platform and Program, improve User experiences on the Online Platform and in the Program (for example, to personalize the content provided to you on the Online Platform  and to enhance connections between lenders and between lenders and borrowers) and further Village Invest’s mission. With your consent we may post a short profile along with your name in the Testimonials area of the Online Platform. If you want your profile removed please contact us.

Use of credit history information and loan data.   Each Community Organization that has qualified for a Loan by our Village Invest Rating Tool (VIRTOOL) will post a profile on the Online Platform, with information about its governance structure, its socio-economic status and other local information that will be visible to all users. Each eligible COFO will display the name of the villages included in it on the Online Platform, and a digital map will show their location.  When an individual borrower (in the case of Specific Loans) qualifies to receive a loan and is featured onto the Online Platform,   his/her personal information will be posted on the site that will be visible to all users. This information includes details about your loan request, as well as your name, age, family details, geographic location, Village Invest Credit Rating, and the purpose for which the loan will be used. Qualified Village Invest lenders will also see certain credit data collected from or calculated based on your credit bureau file. It is necessary to allow prospective investors to see this information as they evaluate your loan request. The information displayed to investors includes a credit profile section and a credit history section. As noted above, this information is also contained anonymously in loan data files available on the statistics page.

Access to your information. If your personally identifiable information changes, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove your information by making the change on the My Account, My Lender Page section of the Online Platform or by requesting the change by contacting Village Invest by email at info@villageinvest.com or by postal mail at the contact information listed in Section 22 (How to contact Village Invest) below. We will respond to your change request within 90 days. You may terminate your participation in the Program and registered account on the Online Platform at any time and for any reason by sending a written notice (info@villageinvest.com) of termination to Village Invest along with instructions for the disposition of your then-available Village Invest Credit and any additional credits that you may receive in the future (e.g., based on repayments of then-outstanding and active Loans), such notice to be effective within 30 days of receipt by Village Invest.

Links to other websites.  If you follow any links, which remove you from the Online Platform  (for example, PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, and any websites that use data from our API), this Privacy Policy no longer applies – i.e., the privacy policies and practices of other websites and other parties are governed by their respective terms of use and privacy policies. Please note that electronic payment processing for (i) additions of funds into a Village Invest account or (ii) withdrawal of funds from a Village Invest account is provided by the third-party payment processing provider, 2Checkout.

Public Forums. Our Online Platform offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@villageinvest.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Note regarding children under 13.  The Online Platform is intended to be used by adults. It is not intended for children, and Village Invest does not want to collect any personal information for persons who are under the age of 13. Village Invest recommends that parents do not post, or permit others to post, any personally identifiable information with respect to persons under the age of 13. If you believe that we have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us at info@villageinvest.com. Though it is strictly not our intent for the Online Platform to be used by children under 13, if Village Invest obtains actual knowledge of the collection of personal information from children under 13, Village Invest will take every reasonable measure to ensure such personal information is used, stored, and secured in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Security.  Village Invest takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical such as encrypting transmission of information using SSL and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure and modification of personal information.  While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Location of data.  Village Invest is headquartered in the USA. Your personal information may be accessed by Village Invest, our affiliates, service providers, agents and representatives in the USA or elsewhere in the world.  By providing us with personal information, you consent to this transfer. Village Invest will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where the personal information is processed or stored.

Retention period.  Village Invest reserves the right to retain your personal information for a period of 7 years or more to satisfy legal requirements such as recordkeeping and tax and credit reporting requirements, as well as for purposes of fraud prevention, audit and data integrity. In addition, Village Invest reserves the right to retain, as well as to use and disclose as permitted pursuant to this Privacy Policy, your personal information for such period of time as reasonably needed by Village Invest to facilitate activities and transactions for the operation of the Online Platform and Program, improve User experiences on the Online Platform  and in the Program and further Village Invest’s mission. Village Invest reserves the right to retain information that does not directly identify you, for example, aggregated or anonymized data.

Compliance with State and Federal Laws.   This privacy policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers. Certain regulations issued by state and/or federal government agencies may require us to maintain and report demographic information on the collective activities of our membership. As stated above, we may also be required to maintain your personal information for at least seven years in order to be in compliance with applicable federal and state laws regarding recordkeeping, reporting, and audits.

Modifications; Interpretation.  Village Invest may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If any changes are made, Village Invest will reflect the date on which any such changes are made and posted by updating the "last updated" date at the top of the page. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Online Platform prior to the change becoming effective. Please be sure to check this page periodically for changes. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Use.

Nevada Residents:  We provide you this notice pursuant to Nevada state law. You may be placed on our internal Do-Not-Call List by calling (888) 596-3157. Nevada law also requires us to provide you the following to obtain additional information: Office of the Attorney General, 100 North Carson Street, Carson City, NV 89701; Telephone: 775-684-1100; Email:AgInfo@ag.state.nev.us. You may also contact us at Village Invest, Inc., Attn: Compliance Department, 13504 Gum Spring Drive, Rockville, MD 20850; Telephone: (202)-203-0794; Email:info@villageinvest.com.

California Online Privacy Protection Act.   CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/...

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: (1) users can visit our site anonymously; (2) once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Online Platform; (3) our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above; (4) you will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page; and (5) can change your personal information either by emailing us or by logging in to your account.

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Fair Information Practices.   The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify you via email within 7 business days. 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act.   The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: (1) send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; (2) process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders; (3) send you additional information related to your product and/or service; and (4) market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: (1) not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses; (2) identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way; (3) include the physical address of our business or site headquarters; (4) monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used; (5) honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and (6) allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

How to contact Village Invest.  We take privacy seriously and we value yours. For additional information, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices at Village Invest, please submit your questions or comments directly to info@villageinvest.com via email. You can also send questions or comments to:

Village Invest, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Policy

13504 Gum Spring Drive

Rockville, MD 20850

Village Invest is a 501(c)3 U.S. nonprofit (pending merger with Srijan U.S.A.) founded in 2016, and based in Washington, D.C. Lending through Village Invest involves risk of principal loss. Village Invest does not guarantee repayment or offer a financial return on your loan.

Updated 30/09/2016